Barking and Dagenham,Havering and Redbrige Simple Post Op Wound Care Service- Together First
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Together First
- Value
- GBP 191,880
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The service is for residents registered with GPs in Havering, Redbridge and Barking and Dagenham, who have a simple wound care need. The current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level and the intention is to award the providers the contract for the period 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2027, following PSR Direct Award Process C as there is no change to the contract terms. The lifetime value of the contract is £191,880 (based on 18 months cost) Lot 1: The service is for residents registered with GPs in Havering, Redbridge and Barking and Dagenham, who have a simple wound care need. The current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level and the intention is to award the providers the contract for the period 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2027, following PSR Direct Award Process C as there is no change to the contract terms. The lifetime value of the contract is £191,880 (based on 18 months cost) Additional information: The following line should be included: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.' Written representations should be sent to shivani.choudhary@nhs.net Award decision makers: Shivani Choudhary, Head of Planning and Programmes, Redbridge There were no conflict of interest identified in the decision making process. Scoring from 0 - 4 was used to calculate % for each criteria. % weighting based on importance of the criteria in the service requirement. As this service is needed to meet individual's choice on place of death and address local and national access and inequality - the criteria for Choice and Equality was given the highest weighting of 30%. The criteria of Social Value is relatively new that all providers are working towards. In recognition of this the Social Value criteria was given a lower weighting of 10%. The remaining 60% was divided equally between the remaining criteria - Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability, Value, and Quality and Innovation, as these were of equal weighting to the service delivery. .
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 September 2025
- Completed: Award published3 September 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Barking and Dagenham,Havering and Redbrige Simple Post Op Wound Care Service- Together First.
Related topics
Topics related to Barking and Dagenham,Havering and Redbrige Simple Post Op Wound Care Service- Together First, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North East London ICB.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
