Expired contract

Award of De Minimis Contract - Kinchbus Service 3 Loughborough Town

Details

Supplier(s)
Kinchbus Ltd
Value
GBP 125,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Public road transport services
Published
4 September 2025

Tender description

Contract exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as e awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004. Local authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator. ## Contract award Title: Award of De Minimis Contract - Kinchbus Service 3 Loughborough Town

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date12 July 2026

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of De Minimis Contract - Kinchbus Service 3 Loughborough Town.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of De Minimis Contract - Kinchbus Service 3 Loughborough Town, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.