Awarded contract

NHS SY ICB - COVID Medicine Decision Unit

Details

Value
GBP 96,650
Topic
General-practitioner services
Published
26 August 2025

Tender description

The service requires remote triage and treatment for up to 30 high-risk individuals per day with COVID-19, with a response rate of 24 hours. The service must be able to handle surges in periods of high disease activity. This must be done within the agreed contract value. Lot 1: The service requires remote triage and treatment for up to 30 high-risk individuals per day with COVID-19, with a response rate of 24 hours. The service must be able to handle surges in periods of high disease activity. This must be done within the agreed contract value. Additional information: Key criteria 1. Quality and innovation - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>The service provider submits monthly performance metrics to the commissioner. These reports compare actual performance against the service specification. To date, the performance metrics have been met routinely, and there is no evidence to show they would falter in the future. <br/><br/>Key criteria 2. Value - Weighting 30%<br/><br/>The service requires remote triage and treatment for up to 30 high-risk individuals per day with COVID-19, with a response rate of 24 hours. The service must be able to handle surges in periods of high disease activity. This must be done within the agreed contract value. <br/>The provider has met all key indicators detailed in the service specification, and there are currently no performance issues with the CMDU contract.<br/><br/>Key criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>he Provider will work collaboratively with Acute Trust providers to provide IV antiviral therapies for individuals who are not eligible for oral treatments. The Provider will also ensure that patients' GPs are informed of patient outcomes promptly. <br/>Additionally, the Provider will contribute to provide clinician education around COVID-19 treatment for General Practitioners at local education sessions organised by the Commissioner or by provided online resources. <br/><br/>key criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>The service is available to those who meet the NICE eligibility criteria, ensuring those patients receive safe and timely treatments, irrespective of patient location or accessibility.<br/>Service provision is based on NICE NG191. Remote triage and prescribing enable access to patients irrespective of location or accessibility. <br/><br/>Key criteria 5. Social value - Weighting 10% <br/><br/>The service has been designed so that no additional premises is needed and patients or staff are not required to travel for the consultation. Their ability to prescribe using EPS means that medication can be collected from the patient's local pharmacy, reducing lengthy travel.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South Yorkshire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS SY ICB - COVID Medicine Decision Unit.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.