Closed tender

National Framework Agreement for the provision of Secure Patient Transport Services

Details

Value
GBP 25,000,000
Topic
Patient-transport vehicles
Published
27 August 2025
Submission
29 September 2025

Tender description

The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust wishes to establish a Framework Agreement under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (and as amended) (the PSR) for use by all Relevant Authorities (and any future successors to these organisations). "Relevant authority" is defined in section 12ZB(7) of the National Health Service Act 2006. It means a combined authority, an integrated care board, a local authority in England, NHS England, an NHS foundation trust or an NHS trust established under section 25 of that Act. For the avoidance of doubt, any successor bodies of any of the above entities shall be entitled to place Orders and shall be deemed Relevant Authorities for the purposes of this Framework Agreement. This framework agreement aims to support mental health patient requirements through the provision of secure patient transport services. Suppliers will be awarded to the framework for the remaining of the initial 2 year framework period. The framework includes options to extend for up to a further 2 years in annual increments. Lot 1: DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES The Supplier will provide secure patient transport services. The expected outcomes of the Services will be: • Provide patients with a safe, professional, and quality service which is appropriate to their needs. • Provide the appropriate vehicle and accompanying suitably qualified and experienced staff in a timely manner. • Convey patients to the appropriate destination in a vehicle suitable for their needs, ensuring their dignity and respect. • Provide a high-quality service based on individual patient needs which meets industry best practice and NICE guidance. • Provide an efficient, easy to use booking system for Contracting Authorities to utilise to minimise delays. • Provide all appropriate paperwork and service level reports in accordance with national and local requirements. • Eliminate aborted journeys/empty vehicles to provide a financially and environmentally sustainable service. REASON FOR NOTICE This is an intention to award notice to conclude a framework agreement using the competitive process. LIFETIME VALUE OF AGREEMENT £25,000,000 RELEVANT AUTHORITIES ABLE TO USE THE AGREEMENT The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust wishes to award new suppliers to an existing Framework Agreement under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (and as amended) (the PSR) for use by all Relevant Authorities (and any future successors to these organisations). "Relevant authority" is defined in section 12ZB(7) of the National Health Service Act 2006. It means a combined authority, an integrated care board, a local authority in England, NHS England, an NHS foundation trust or an NHS trust established under section 25 of that Act. For the avoidance of doubt, any successor bodies of any of the above entities shall be entitled to place Orders and shall be deemed Relevant Authorities for the purposes of this Framework Agreement. DURATION OF AGREEMENT The original framework will run for a term of 2 years with options to extend for up to a further 2 years in annual increments. This notice concerns the annual reopening of the framework, therefore suppliers awarded to this framework under this notice will be awarded to the remaining period of the initial 2 year term, with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years in annual increments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 September 2025

About the buyer

Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85143000 · Ambulance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

139 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Framework Agreement for the provision of Secure Patient Transport Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to National Framework Agreement for the provision of Secure Patient Transport Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.