Awarded contract

Major Repair Works in Occupied Domestic Properties

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
28 August 2025

Tender description

Leeds City Council has significant Housing stock of over 50,000. The council has a duty to ensure it has adequate resources to repair, maintain and improve its stock. This contract will give the Council adequate capacity to address the high volume of disrepair claims and support the council in the delivery of its strategic obligations of preventative maintenance and strategic disrepair prevention activity. When a disrepair claim is submitted and the Council is subjected to legal action relating to the condition and this can obligate LCC to undertake remedial works and improvements to Council owned property. Such legal actions will necessitate the execution of works to Council owned property. The works, identified during the course of legal claims for disrepair, comprise random repair and maintenance and remedial works to Council owned properties and their environments of which the majority will be occupied. Some repairs may need to be carried out to vacant Affected Properties where the tenants have been temporarily re-housed owing to the extent of the proposed works. The Contractor should take account that these works are often undertaken within restricted timescales imposed by Court Orders, Injunctions and or legally enforceable agreements and that the execution of the work within these timescales is paramount. Repair work to occupied properties shall generally be carried out by pre-arranged appointment, made by the Contractor in accordance with instruction from the Contract Administrator. Leeds City Council have engaged separate Contractors to carry out repair and maintenance of gas appliances and heating installations in occupied dwellings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Major Repair Works in Occupied Domestic Properties.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Major Repair Works in Occupied Domestic Properties, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.