Awarded contract

UKRI-4609 Furniture Framework for STFC-RAL

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Office furniture
Published
18 August 2025

Tender description

KRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a Furniture Framework for STFC. The site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is: a. Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, OX11 0QX b. STFC Chilbolton Observatory, Drove Road, Chilbolton, SO20 6BJ c. The Cosener's House, 15-16 Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JD The estimated maximum value of the opportunity is up to £5,000,000.00 excluding VAT across a potential 4-year term with 2 optional extensions of one year (2+1+1). Note UKRI will introduce a one-month mobilisation period which will take place from the start of the contract. The estimated annual spend is £1,000,000.00 Excluding VAT. Due to the frequent construction of new buildings on site, an additional £1,000,000.00 has been included in the total estimated value. Please note that the amount above is not guaranteed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 September 2025

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39130000 · Office furniture

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-4609 Furniture Framework for STFC-RAL.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI-4609 Furniture Framework for STFC-RAL, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,621
    £114.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.