Awarded contract

Delivery of Technical Assistance (TA) for Ethiopian Investment Advisory Facility 2

Details

Value
GBP 17,500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
20 August 2025

Tender description

The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) of the United Kingdom has awarded the Call Down Contract under Lot 4 - Economic Development and Trade of Global Development Delivery Framework (GDD) for delivery of Ethiopia Investment Facility 2 to Cowater International Inc. The work will entail providing flexible, demand-led, support to GoE priorities through the provision of draw down technical assistance (TA) and embedded advisory services. This package is intended to support the Government of Ethiopia's Home-Grown Economic Reforms, and the implementation of the IMF and World Bank programmes that were approved in July 2024. The start date of the Contract is 30 June 2025, the Call Down Contract value is up to £17,500,00, with an option to increase its total value by £8,000,000 and for an additional 24 months. The Contract value is exclusive of taxes. The end of the Call Down Contract is 31st December 2028. The Call Down Contract has an Extension Option for up to a further 24 months and an increase in additional value of up to a maximum of £8 million. Therefore, the value of the Call Down Contract may be increased to an overall total of up to £25,500,00 million and it may run until 2030, if extended.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published20 August 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Delivery of Technical Assistance (TA) for Ethiopian Investment Advisory Facility 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,014
    £31.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.