Awarded contract

CWF Lot 2A - Lunes Bridge Masonry and Training Wall Repairs

Details

Value
GBP 70,807.75
Duration
1 year
Topic
Construction work
Published
18 August 2025

Tender description

Lunes Bridge is a Grade II listed 2 span masonry arch bridge located on the U3396 at Tebay. It provides access over the River Lune, a Main River. The contract will be to undertake various masonry repairs to the flood span (eastern span) of the structure and upstream eastern training wall.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date22 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CWF Lot 2A - Lunes Bridge Masonry and Training Wall Repairs.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.