Award Notice for Supply and Distribution of Fresh Fruit & Vegetables & Related Products under the CAT11061-TU framework
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Dole PLC
- Value
- GBP 510,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Vegetables, fruits and nuts
- Published
- 22 August 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Award Notice follows the University of Chester running a further competition with TUCO under the TUCO Fresh Fruit & Vegetables framework agreement for Supply and Distribution of Fresh Fruit & Vegetables & Related Products using Lot 2 - North West for all University of Chester sites. The contract is for a period until 1st September 2027 with an optional 12-month extension until 1st September 2028. Please note that all values in this notice are estimated for the potential value of the whole contract. The estimated value and contract dates include the potential extension period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date1 September 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03220000 · Vegetables, fruits and nuts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award Notice for Supply and Distribution of Fresh Fruit & Vegetables & Related Products under the CAT11061-TU framework.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
