Awarded contract

Provision of Investment Services for the Official Solicitor

Details

Value
GBP 1,542,522
Topic
Banking and investment services
Published
29 July 2025

Tender description

This notice relates to the award of a contract for the Provision of Investment Services for the Official Solicitor. The Official Solicitor acts as the administrator of estates and trustee of trusts of last resort, and holds real and personal property such as land, cash, and securities (e.g., stocks and shares). An estate is where the Official Solicitor has been appointed as executor of a deceased person’s will or as administrator of an estate of a person who has died without a will. An executor/administrator collects all the deceased’s assets and pays all of the debts before distributing what remains to the beneficiaries named in the will or, if there is no will, who is entitled by law to this. Where the Official Solicitor has been appointed to act as a trustee, she has a duty to invest the capital held to produce income to use or pay for the benefit of the beneficiaries of the trust. It is a legal responsibility of the Official Solicitor as Trustees to obtain professional investment advice when managing the assets. Lot 1: Scope of Work The procurement concerns the provision of discretionary investment management services to the Official Solicitor. Under this arrangement, the appointed investment manager will make investment decisions on behalf of the Official Solicitor, in accordance with policy documents provided during the account setup process. All referred funds must be accepted, regardless of value. The Supplier must: Be authorised under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 and experienced in working with trustees, executors, and administrators. Provide services equivalent to those offered to professional trustees, including both discretionary and advisory investment management. Deliver at least two valuations per year per trust, with additional reports on request. Produce annual investment reports detailing transactions, holdings, valuations, and performance, with supporting evidence for each transaction. Maintain nominee arrangements and custody of investments. Manage dividends and facilitate beneficiary payments as instructed. Provide HMRC-compliant valuations and annual tax reports (CGT and income) as of 5th April.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66100000 · Banking and investment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Investment Services for the Official Solicitor, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,465
    £62.4bn
  2. 1,014
    £31.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.