Awarded contract

Provision of Bloomberg proprietary ICT hardware and software services.

Details

Value
USD 1,251,520
Topic
Information technology services
Published
29 July 2025

Tender description

The provision of specialised terminals used to access a computer software system that enables professionals in the financial service sector and other industries to access real-time financial market data, business and investment markets news, analysis services and place trades on an electronic trading platform. Lot 1: The provision of specialised terminals used to access a computer software system that enables professionals in the financial service sector and other industries to access real-time financial market data, business and investment markets news, analysis services and place trades on an electronic trading platform. This service is required to support the pension fund activity. The data and insight that Bloomberg provides is key for the pension fund's internal investment management. Provision of portfolio management capabilities including Performance & Risk Analytics and enterprise Reporting & Data Access.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 September 2025

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Bloomberg proprietary ICT hardware and software services..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Bloomberg proprietary ICT hardware and software services., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.