Home › Projects › View projects › Town Hall removal of M & E from 2nd floor Town Hall removal of M & E from 2nd floor
Details
- Supplier(s)
- JEAKINS WEIR LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 900,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 31 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Following the identification of High risk RAAC within the Mansard extension (the 2nd floor) of the Town Hall, as classified under the IstructE (Institution of Structural Engineers) guidance, the second floor was isolated from use. To further support an evaluation of risk a series of internal investigations have then been undertaken to identify the implications of a single and multiple RAAC collapse. The findings of the investigation confirm that the current floor construction (the roof of the original 1930's building) was never designed to accommodate dynamic loads resulting from a panel failure of this magnitude. The RAAC panels in question span significant distances and are of considerable mass; should one or more panels fail without warning, which is the nature of RAAC, the resulting impact load could therefore exceed the second floor's load-bearing limits causing the floor structure to fail. This could lead to a cascading effect to the floors below. These findings necessitate risk mitigation measures to prevent any potential structural failures and ensure the safety of the building occupants below this area. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 June 2026
About the buyer
Peterborough City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home › Projects › View projects › Town Hall removal of M & E from 2nd floor Town Hall removal of M & E from 2nd floor.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Peterborough City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
