Contract for the Provision of Tower Remedial Work
Details
- Topic
- Radio tower
- Published
- 30 July 2025
- Submission
- 15 August 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
1.1 Dyfed Powys Police Authority (the Employer) own and operate several radio communication structures on both Police Station sites and in remote areas. All sites are within compounds or on sites where strict conditions apply for access.1.2 The Employer wishes to procure the services of a specialist contractor (Contractor) to undertake maintenance work to their tower portfolio.1.3 The Contract will be in the form of a JCT Minor Works Contract.1.4 The Employer requires the Contractor to submit a fixed price lump sum quotation upon the Form of Tender provided.1.5 The Employer reserves the right to amend the scope prior to Contract Award.1.6 The programme of works must be completed and invoiced by the end of the financial year. As part of the tender process, the Contractor is invited to propose a programme of work to ensure this target is achieved in a cost-effective manor whilst causing minimal disruption to the Employer and the other operators on the structure.1.7 The Employer has appointed MFD Communication Infrastructure Limited to as Contract Administrator.1.8 Under the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 responsibilities are as follows:• Principal Designer – Dyfed Powys Police• Designer – MFD Communication Infrastructure Limited• Principal Contractor – the Contractor following appointmentIt is assumed that the successful contractor shall employ multiple trades / contractors will be engaged to complete this work and therefore CDM and the role of Principal Designer applies.1.9 The Employer requires a professional standard of operation and finish. The specification of proprietary materials and components is not necessarily binding, with the Contractor invited to suggest alternatives of equal quality, performance and appearance.NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=153987 (WA Ref:153987)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 August 2025
About the buyer
Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32344240 · Radio tower
- 45442121 · Painting work of structures
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-dyfed-powys.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-dyfed-powys.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-dyfed-powys.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-dyfed-powys.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-dyfed-powys.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-dyfed-powys.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of Tower Remedial Work.
- Open tender
8304-Bridge Painting Qualification System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the Provision of Tower Remedial Work, ranked by notice volume.
- 949£40.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys.
- 51£38.1m
- 30£11.6m
- 9£491.0k
- 1£0.0
- 318£88.8m
- 268£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 181£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 140£62.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
