Removal and Installation of Dubh Artach Entrance Platform
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Accted Engineering
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 21 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NLB have a requirement for the removal and installation of the entrance platform at Dubh Artach lighthouse, situated off the west coast of Scotland, approximately 70 miles south-west of Oban, at a position of 56º 08.0’ North, 06º 37.9’ West. The structure stands 38 meters high and is constructed from granite blocks. The light is at an elevation of 44 metres, flashes 2 white every 30 seconds, and has a range of 20 miles. The lighthouse tower is the only building on the rock outcrop. The tower is accessed by a vertical ladder from the base of the tower to a steel platform 9.8m above. The ladder is fitted with a fall arrest system that must be used when climbing the ladder. The primary access to Dubh Artach Lighthouse is by helicopter, and landing at this light is only to be carried out on the ebb tide. Due to the limited time window for helicopter operations the successful contractor will be required to stay on site, living within the lighthouse tower. An NLB technician will be on site for the duration of the works to supervise and maintain a functioning light. We are estimating 4 people in total staying at the lighthouse during the accessible periods outlined below, 3 maximum from the successful contractor and 1 NLB technician. Our requirement is for the removal of the existing aluminium entrance platform at Dubh Artach, then installing the replacement entrance platform to completion, currently being manufactured by a third party to NLB drawings specifications. Due to the location of this site, the majority of materials and equipment will be transported to and from site via NLB vessel & helicopter. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967321745 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 May 2025
- Completed: Award published21 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025
About the buyer
Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Removal and Installation of Dubh Artach Entrance Platform.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Lighthouse Board.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
