City Quays 4 Private Residential Apartments
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 24 July 2025
- Submission
- 31 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
BHC is seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the design and construction of a multi-story residential apartment scheme at City Quays, Belfast Harbour. The scheme comprises 256 apartments in a range of sizes including studios, 1 and 2 bedroom apartments housed in a 23 story tower with a lower 12 story element. The approximate gross floor area is 20,400 m2/219,585 sq ft. The building will have piled substructures and a reinforced insitu concrete frame together with external cladding and glazed windows. The apartments will be fully finished and furnished ready for the letting market. It is intended that the procurement of the contractor for this project will follow a two-stage novated design and build approach including a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA). The project has an estimated 9 month PCSA duration and a 24 month Construction Period and the Contract dates set out below therefore reflect that overall estimated duration. BHC is progressing the City Quays 4 project with the intention of working with development/capital investors to fund its delivery and may therefore complete the development through a special purpose vehicle ("SPV") with its co-investor(s). As such, whilst this procurement process has been issued, and will be conducted, by BHC, Applicants should note that: • either BHC or the SPV may enter into the PCSA and/or the final construction contract for the works (and any associated contract documents) with the successful contractor; • if BHC enters into the PCSA and/or the final construction contract for the works (or any associated contract documents) with the successful contractor, it shall be entitled to novate any of those contracts to the SPV; • BHC shall be entitled to share any information obtained from Applicants at any stage of this process and any other information regarding this procurement process and project with the SPV and BHC's co-investor(s); and • the SPV and BHC's co-investor(s) may provide input into/be involved in the procurement process following shortlisting of successful Applicants at this PQQ stage. Further information regarding establishment of the SPV and BHC's proposed delivery and contracting approach will be provided to shortlisted Applicants as part of the Invitation to Tender documentation. Applicants are also referred to the terms of the draft contract documents which have been made available with the pre-qualification documents available at the weblink provided in this notice. Further information regarding this opportunity and staged approach to the project is also available within the pre-qualification documents available at the weblink provided in this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published24 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45320000 · Insulation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov |
125 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to City Quays 4 Private Residential Apartments.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS.
- 362£148.9m
- 258£7.5bn
- 240£40.5m
- 188£3.4bn
- 187£639.0m
- 141£128.6m
- 137£402.6m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 128£46.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
