Reactive and Planned Maintenance and Minor Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 13 January 2025
- Submission
- 21 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Somerset Council are looking to appoint a single supply contractor to deliver reactive and planned maintenance works (R&M) and reactive capital projects up to the value of £500k per project. \r \r The sites include residential, commercial, children's centres and/or educational facilities, schools, community buildings, health centres, offices, retail, public open spaces, hard landscaping & fencing, industrial units, carparks etc. within the North Somerset boundary.\r \r The service requires the provision of multiple trades including painting and decorating, building repairs, carpentry services, electrical services, mechanical services (including boiler renewals), plumbing and drainage services and any other services required to maintain the estate.\r \r The Client reserves the right to appoint others to undertake Minor Works up to the value of £500,000.00 and gives no guarantee that any works of this nature will be awarded through this contract. \r \r This contract is for a 3-year term with the option to extend by 12 months, from 1st September 2025. The contract start date is a critical milestone and cannot be amended. \r \r The total contract value is anticipated to be £1.5m pa; £500k for R&M and £1m for capital works (approx. £6m across a potential 4-year contract). \r Please register on https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ to download the tender documents and submit your tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 February 2025
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Reactive and Planned Maintenance and Minor Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Reactive and Planned Maintenance and Minor Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
