Awarded contract

Old Colwyn Coastal Defence and Active travel Improvements – Construction Phase 1

Details

Value
GBP 5,153,061
Topic
Construction work
Published
16 January 2025

Tender description

Conwy County Borough Council required a suitably qualified contractor to carry out the construction of improvement works to the Coastal defences and active travel route in Old Colwyn. Lot 1: In July 2020 Conwy County Borough Council were awarded GBP6.075m from the Resilient Roads Fund for 2020/21. It was since been agreed with WG Transport Department that this funding will be spent on the purchase, importation and placement of rock armour and other forward facing structures in front of the existing sea wall, starting at the most vulnerable section of the promenade, immediately west of the works completed at Splash Point in 2021. No work coud be undertaken on raising the promenade until the revetment is placed, therefore placing rock armour in the most vulnerable section of promenade was the funders preferred option at the time and will be the primary focus of the initial phase of work related to the PQQ. The following were the principal elements of the works which the authority intended to deliver with the funding already secured: -Construction of a rock revetment seaward of the existing Victorian seawall, including outfall protection structures -Construction of new access steps and ramp to the beach constructed using sheet piles clad in concrete, -Construction of a fishing platform or platforms (or preparation works for future installed platforms), Pending additional funding, the scope may potentially increase to include some or all of the following elements: -Construction of concrete clad new steel sheet pile walls seaward of the existing seawall to widen the existing promenade which will include formation of new ‘headland’ structures as part of the promenade widening works to form ‘feature’ areas -Raising the levels of the existing promenade and highway. -Raising of existing sea wall with the introduction of new reinforced concrete sea walls above existing. -Provision of new surface finishes and landscaping features, following a similar theme to the recently completed phased works and also incorporating new features such as raised planting areas and seating. -New street lighting and street furniture. -New car parking alignment and finishes. -Resurfacing of sections of the existing promenade highway.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Conwy County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233131 · Construction work for elevated highways
  • 45243000 · Coastal-defence works
  • 45243500 · Sea defences construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

122 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Old Colwyn Coastal Defence and Active travel Improvements – Construction Phase 1.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Old Colwyn Coastal Defence and Active travel Improvements – Construction Phase 1, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.