Awarded contract

Internal Decent Homes Works Including Aids and Adaptations and Communal Works

Details

Value
GBP 37,526,820.56
Topic
Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation
Published
16 July 2025

Tender description

Cheltenham Borough Homes on behalf of the Employer is procuring a 5 year contract for the provision of internal Decent Homes works to domestic dwellings. Works are to include one or more of the following:Kitchen replacements, Bathroom replacements; Consumer unit replacement; Electrical installation upgrade and renewal; Upgrade of mechanical ventilation; Upgrade of domestic fire detection; Works to major voids including the above items; Plastering Work to properties; Upgrade of loft insulation; Replacement of soil stacks; Disabled Adaptations; Communal Flooring; and Associated works in connection to the above. Lot 2: Internal Decent Homes Works Including Aids and Adaptations and Communal Works Lot 2 Lot 2, 2 contractors Cheltenham Borough Homes on behalf of the Employer is procuring a 5 year contract for the provision of internal Decent Homes works to domestic dwellings. Works are to include one or more of the following:Kitchen replacements, Bathroom replacements; Consumer unit replacement; Electrical installation upgrade and renewal; Upgrade of mechanical ventilation; Upgrade of domestic fire detection; Works to major voids including the above items; Plastering Work to properties; Upgrade of loft insulation; Replacement of soil stacks; Disabled Adaptations; Communal Flooring; and Associated works in connection to the above. Lot 1: Internal Decent Homes Works Including Aids and Adaptations and Communal Works Lot 1 Lot 1, 1 contractor Cheltenham Borough Homes on behalf of the Employer is procuring a 5 year contract for the provision of internal Decent Homes works to domestic dwellings. Works are to include one or more of the following:Kitchen replacements, Bathroom replacements; Consumer unit replacement; Electrical installation upgrade and renewal; Upgrade of mechanical ventilation; Upgrade of domestic fire detection; Works to major voids including the above items; Plastering Work to properties; Upgrade of loft insulation; Replacement of soil stacks; Disabled Adaptations; Communal Flooring; and Associated works in connection to the above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cheltenham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45215210 · Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation
  • 45215214 · Residential homes construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Internal Decent Homes Works Including Aids and Adaptations and Communal Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Internal Decent Homes Works Including Aids and Adaptations and Communal Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheltenham Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.