Awarded contract

Acer Trust - Catering Services (2024)

Details

Value
GBP 7,780,980.83
Topic
School catering services
Published
14 July 2025

Tender description

Acer Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust schools are a mix of in-house and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, plus some sites also have a hot and cold Grab and Go section in the main servery as well as separate servery areas such as a food truck and/or pod to alleviate queuing issues. All outlets are available to all pupils.Across the Trust there are currently 5,688 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 368 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 670 to Free School Meals. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Icknield Community College Acer Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust schools are a mix of in-house and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, plus some sites also have a hot and cold Grab and Go section in the main servery as well as separate servery areas such as a food truck and/or pod to alleviate queuing issues. All outlets are available to all pupils.Across the Trust there are currently 5,688 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 368 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 670 to Free School Meals. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Wood Green School Acer Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust schools are a mix of in-house and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, plus some sites also have a hot and cold Grab and Go section in the main servery as well as separate servery areas such as a food truck and/or pod to alleviate queuing issues. All outlets are available to all pupils.Across the Trust there are currently 5,688 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 368 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 670 to Free School Meals. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Botley School, Chalgrove Community Primary School, Stadhampton Primary School and Watlington Primary School Acer Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust schools are a mix of in-house and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, plus some sites also have a hot and cold Grab and Go section in the main servery as well as separate servery areas such as a food truck and/or pod to alleviate queuing issues. All outlets are available to all pupils.Across the Trust there are currently 5,688 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 368 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 670 to Free School Meals. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Matthew Arnold School Acer Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust schools are a mix of in-house and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, plus some sites also have a hot and cold Grab and Go section in the main servery as well as separate servery areas such as a food truck and/or pod to alleviate queuing issues. All outlets are available to all pupils.Across the Trust there are currently 5,688 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 368 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 670 to Free School Meals. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each. Lot 4: Lot 4 - The Cooper School and Glory Farm Primary School Acer Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust schools are a mix of in-house and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, plus some sites also have a hot and cold Grab and Go section in the main servery as well as separate servery areas such as a food truck and/or pod to alleviate queuing issues. All outlets are available to all pupils.Across the Trust there are currently 5,688 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 368 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 670 to Free School Meals. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Acer Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Acer Trust - Catering Services (2024).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Acer Trust - Catering Services (2024), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.