Luton Council Ref AT1119 Non FTS Open Tender approach for Fire Doors Sets (supply and fit)
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Supplier(s)
- Sovereign Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,165,650.65
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Fire doors
- Published
- 2 July 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Please note : This tender opportunity has been published today 14.7.23 on the Proactis Due North e commerce platform , any one wishing to tender for this contract needs to seek registration on the portal to gain access to tender documents . The tender closes 14.8.23 at 17:00 hrs and cannot be extended to accommodate any late comers. \r \r ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\r Luton Council ref AT1119 is undertaking a Non FTS Open Tender Approach for Works relating to the Supply and Fit of Fire Doors Sets and Glass Panels , suitable for residents Flats and is inviting suitably qualified suppliers to bid for this works.\r \r Luton is a large and growing town around 30 miles to the north of London. Luton Council is a unitary Council covering an area of approximately 16.74 square miles (43.35 km2) and the current population of Luton is estimated at 216,000.\r The Council employs approximately 3,000 people based in a variety of locations such as offices, schools, nurseries, crematorium, parks pavilions, community centres, sports centres, day care, residential, police station, hospital, etc. These locations are located across the Borough.\r The Council employs a building maintenance division called BTS which is also a trading arm of the Council. They use direct labour as well as sub-contractors \r \r The purpose of this Procurement is to invite organisations to tender for the Fire Rated flat front doors. It is anticipated that the Contract will commence in September 2023 and will run 3 years, with an option to continue for a further 3 x 1 year extensions. (Subject to agreement by both parties and performance). \r \r The scope will be for supply and installation of predominantly leaseholder flat front doors. \r There are no guaranteed volumes for all requirements on this contract at any time. The valuation in spend indicated is historic, based upon todays budget and may be subject to variation due to rising costs. \r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 January 2024
- Completed: Award published2 July 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date11 January 2027in 4 months
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221220 · Fire doors
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
129 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Luton Council Ref AT1119 Non FTS Open Tender approach for Fire Doors Sets (supply and fit).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Luton Council Ref AT1119 Non FTS Open Tender approach for Fire Doors Sets (supply and fit), ranked by notice volume.
- 853£20.5bn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
