Awarded contract

HNYICB - Primary Care Clinical Waste Managing Agent Services

Details

Supplier(s)
ANENTA LTD
Value
GBP 379,940.64
Duration
5 years
Topic
Contract administration services
Published
30 June 2025

Tender description

There are several functions the Managing Agent is required to provide under the Framework. The key groupings of requirements, which must work in synergy to ensure an efficient and robust service offering, are: • ICT Systems • Customer Services • Contract Management of the Waste Vendor on behalf of the NHS Authority • Payment Management • Other Discretional services Specifically, the Primary Care Clinical Waste Managing Agent Services service will be required to: • Manage, support and measure the day-to-day performance of the Suppliers service delivery in accordance with contract terms and conditions. • Work with Suppliers of waste collections to ensure the most cost effective and best value solutions (including continuous improvement and innovation) are employed for the Clinical Waste Suppliers. • Evaluate and identify solutions for better working practices by Community Pharmacies and GP sites to reduce clinical waste to an absolute minimum. • Check, scrutinise, validate, and approve invoices submitted by Suppliers for payment and resolve disputed charges. • Provide a dedicated helpdesk service for service requests, complaints, and queries, including providing specialist advice to support Community Pharmacies and GP sites and regarding clinical waste matters. • Undertake annual audits of GP sites clinical waste provision and of the Suppliers' of waste collection disposal facilities within an agreed time schedule and in accordance with Environmental Agency Pre-Acceptance requirements and that duty of care obligations are being met throughout the waste management chain. • Notify ICB officers of any service failures within prescribed timescales. • Provide an electronic system with real-time service information and alert notifications that can be accessed by ICB officers. • Ensure Suppliers of waste collections comply with all relevant current legislation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79994000 · Contract administration services
  • 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
  • 90524200 · Clinical-waste disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HNYICB - Primary Care Clinical Waste Managing Agent Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HNYICB - Primary Care Clinical Waste Managing Agent Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.