Awarded contract

Consolidation & Logistics Facility - Old Oak Common (S4) Station

Details

Supplier(s)
GB-CFS-173
Value
5,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Warehouse management system
Published
2 July 2025

Tender description

BBVS JV are looking to engage with a supply partner to provide a consolidation area and logistics service to aid in the site operations. The construction site is a logistically constrained site with strict restrictions on vehicle movements in and around the local area. To alleviate this pressure and manage deliveries, the project requires an offsite facility to be managed and controlled by the oncoming supply partner. The scope of works will require, and demonstration will be required for; - Storage area for consolidation to align with the below graph for space required through time - Have beneficial transport links to/from Northwest London - Capabilities to manage multiple suppliers' deliveries - Ability to engage with the current vehicle management system working closely with the already appointed project logistics supplier - Vehicle fleet of FORs silver or above with registered drivers Desirable benefits; - Have the ability to expand if required - Have indoor and outdoor storage options - Flexibility of storage areas - Preapproved HS2 schedule 17 routes to offsite facility Programme: Peaking at circa 4,000m2 during Q3 2025 to Q3 2026 Additional information: No Documentation is included at this point.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 January 2028in 16 months

About the buyer

Balfour Beatty VINCI Systra JV is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42965100 · Warehouse management system
  • 45213221 · Warehouse stores construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Consolidation & Logistics Facility - Old Oak Common (S4) Station, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.