Stale Pre-tender

Supply Chain Notice: WP004 Groundworks / Demolition inc Relocate Memorial- Rock Barracks

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Multi-functional buildings construction work
Published
17 June 2025

Tender description

3. DESCRIPTION Kier Construction subcontract for the provision of Contract Design Package for Steel Frame and Metal Stairs. This works package will be constructed at the MOD Woodbridge, Rock Barracks. This is a future opportunity notice for suppliers to register their interest in being selected for addition to the tender list. Please note this is a pipeline notice only and there is no further information at this time. All values and dates in this notice are estimated only and we reserve the right to amend any of the information prior to issuing an invitation to tender. - Scope of Works 1: This package includes Groundworks / Demolition inc Relocating a Memorial ensuring compliance with all relevant standards and specifications. (Construction starts 23/03/2028) - Scope of Works 2: This package includes Modular Groundworks, Services & ASHP comp for a modular building to be installed. (Construction starts 21/06/28) - Scope of Works 3: This package includes Groundworks & Demolition in relations to extensions of a current building. (Construction starts 23/03/2028) - Scope of Works 4: This package includes Groundworks - form new car park inc surfacing to base course, temp white lining and lighting. (Construction starts 05/10/2027) - Scope of Works 5: This package includes Groundworks - site wide drainage and power (inc EV) and relocate cages. (Construction starts 19/10/2027) - Scope of Works 6: This package includes External Works - Road, paths, drainage, surfacing and white lining. (Construction starts 09/05/2028)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published17 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply Chain Notice: WP004 Groundworks / Demolition inc Relocate Memorial- Rock Barracks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply Chain Notice: WP004 Groundworks / Demolition inc Relocate Memorial- Rock Barracks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 5,153
    £932.4bn
  3. 2,992
    £331.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.