NEPO407 - Frozen Food
Details
- Buyer
- Association of North East Councils
- Supplier(s)
- JJ Food Service Limited, Sysco GB Limited, PFD (Carlisle) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Animal products, meat and meat products
- Published
- 20 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Framework is being established for the provision of frozen food to Contracting Authorities in the North East only. The Framework will provide North East Contracting Authorities access to suppliers capable of meeting their requirements for the delivery of frozen food to education establishments, including primary and secondary schools, alongside Council owned and operated sites. Suppliers awarded to the Framework are able to provide concurrent deliveries across the North East, aligned to the delivery schedules of Contracting Authorities, including the specified days, restricted delivery windows and site entry requirements. The Framework will enable Contracting Authorities to provide their service users with the specialised supply of frozen food to ensure that essential allergen requirements are adhered to, school food standards compliance is maintained, and individual dietary needs are met inclusively ## Contract award Title: NEPO407 - Frozen Food ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 June 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date17 July 2027in 11 months
About the buyer
Association of North East Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
- 15200000 · Prepared and preserved fish
- 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
- 15400000 · Animal or vegetable oils and fats
- 15500000 · Dairy products
- 15600000 · Grain mill products, starches and starch products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NEPO407 - Frozen Food.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to NEPO407 - Frozen Food, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Association of North East Councils.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
