Expired contract

ISO 11 Incinerator Life Extension: WP2 Control Panel Control HAZOP items to reduce operational risk to

Details

Value
GBP 41,256
Duration
9 months
Topic
Waste incinerators
Published
17 June 2025

Tender description

The ISO 11 Incinerator was installed within the "Postmortem - Incinerator" (PMINCIN) building circa 1994/95 and much of the original plant remaining has now reached the end of its lifecycle. Following a period of unreliability throughout 2021, and the outcome of a Hazard and Operability (HAZOP) study during April 2022, the ISO 11 10-year life extension project was initiated, which has been approximately 50% delivered to date. Work Package 2: Control Panel replacement is currently in the design phase and a detailed design has been produced and the required Control HAZOP (CHAZOP study) completed for the proposed design. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 June 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

The Pirbright Institute is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42320000 · Waste incinerators
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

137 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ISO 11 Incinerator Life Extension: WP2 Control Panel Control HAZOP items to reduce operational risk to.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Pirbright Institute.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.