Contract award notice -Home electrification details survey
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Electrify Research, Elecrtify Research
- Value
- GBP 12,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 18 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To enable the decarbonisation of homes we have a critical need to track public attitudes with as many sources of insight as possible. We gather insight from the Public Attitudes Tracker on attitudes towards heat pumps, but this is only yearly. Comms also gather insight through focus groups but can only do this sporadically as doing so is expensive. The Home Electrification Tracker Survey is a public attitudes tracking dashboard developed by Electrify Research. The dashboard uses a quarterly survey of owner-occupiers in the UK, USA, Germany and France with sample sizes of around 1,000 in each country per wave. The questions in the survey track attitudes towards Net Zero, EVs, heat pumps, solar PV, batteries, perceived benefits and drawbacks of these technologies and common misconceptions. There is a lot of useful information across technologies in here with a level of detail that, following investigation, we do not have in our existing sources. By procuring this research we will be able to complement our existing insight sources with more granular detail that will give us a more well rounded view of public opinion and ensure we can track progress towards raising awareness and understanding of the heat transition ## Contract award Title: HOME OWNER ELECTRIFICATION TRACKER SURVEY
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 June 2025
- Completed: Award published18 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 July 2026
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract award notice -Home electrification details survey.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Contract award notice -Home electrification details survey, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
