Awarded contract

Mechanical and electrical works at New County Hall, Truro, Cornwall

Details

Value
GBP 2,639,659.86
Duration
2 years
Topic
Building installation work
Published
9 June 2025

Tender description

Cornwall Council is seeking to engage one (1) Trade Contractor under a JCT Construction Management Trade Contract 2016 (with a schedule of contract amendments) to provide the design, supply and installation of mechanical and electrical works at New County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 3AY. Additional information: If you are interested in participating in the Council's opportunity in order to access the Procurement Documents you are invited to: a) Register on the Council's Due-North system https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk b) Express an interest in the project titled "Mechanical and electrical works at New County Hall, Truro, Cornwall - DN747035" c) Download, read and carefully consider the Council's procurement documents, and d) Complete and return your Tender using the Council's e-tendering system https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk by the Tender Return Date.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 June 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

79 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mechanical and electrical works at New County Hall, Truro, Cornwall.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mechanical and electrical works at New County Hall, Truro, Cornwall, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.