Awarded contract

NBC Science Hub Buildings (Main Works Contractor) - B951

Details

Value
GBP 511,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
6 June 2025

Tender description

The Main Works Contractor will work in collaboration with the NBC Programme to plan, design and build the B951 Science Hub building. They will take the RIBA Stage 3 design from the NBC Technical Partner and complete the RIBA Stage 4 (and beyond) design into construction and commissioning the building. The Contractor will lead an integrated multidisciplinary supply chain including a designer, mechanical, electrical and public health (MEP) suppliers and other generalist and biocontainment specialist contractors to deliver the building.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 February 2032in 5 years

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 79930000 · Specialty design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

128 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NBC Science Hub Buildings (Main Works Contractor) - B951.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.