Expired contract

Support to develop and Investment Strategy for York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority

Details

Supplier(s)
KPMG LLP
Value
GBP 83,000
Duration
6 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
23 May 2025

Tender description

The York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority requires an Investment Strategy which will support decision-making around future investment and prioritisation of propositions. This piece of work includes three key outputs: 1. Investment Strategy: an overarching narrative of current and future investment opportunities across the subregion, including both private and public sector investment opportunities. This should set out the parameters, priorities, uses and constraints of Combined Authority funding. Examples: West of England Combined Authority's Investment Strategy and Liverpool City Region Combined Authority's Investment Strategy 2023. 2. Prioritisation Assessment Tool: an assessment tool or framework which enables the Combined Authority to objectively assess the potential strategic impact of projects and their investment readiness. This must be done in an easily accessible manner for Combined Authority officers. 3. Investment Pitchbook: an external 'Investment Pitchbook' which highlights flagship projects and articulates a clear pathway to attracting investment. This document will be critical for engaging potential investors and promoting the growth opportunities within York and North Yorkshire. The Investment Strategy will sit alongside a number of other key strategic documents for the Combined Authority, including the emerging Local Growth Plan. The initial 7 month term has been budgeted at £80,000, with the option to extend for a further 6 months with a cost of £20,000. Therefore, the possible total contract value is £100,000. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 May 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 May 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 November 2025

About the buyer

York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support to develop and Investment Strategy for York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support to develop and Investment Strategy for York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.