Planning and Design Consultancy Support for Electric Vehicle Charging Hub
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Carter Jonas
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Consultative engineering and construction services
- Published
- 20 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
In October 2021 Buckinghamshire Council entered a contract with UK Power Networks (UKPN) for the delivery of 31MVA of new electrical supply capacity in Aylesbury. This project is part of the Aylesbury Garden Town initiative. UKPN intend to construct a new primary substation in Aylesbury to support local housing developments. The new primary substation requires an “initial connection”; this will be an electric vehicle (EV) charging hub located at a local primary school. This sub-project is being funded by the Homes England Housing Infrastructure Fund (HIF) and delivered by Buckinghamshire Council. An options appraisal study has been undertaken to recommend the number and type of electric vehicle charge points to be installed at the school as part of the initial connection. The Council is looking to procure planning and design consultancy services in relation to the delivery of the EV charging hub, the initial connection. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 May 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2026
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Planning and Design Consultancy Support for Electric Vehicle Charging Hub.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Planning and Design Consultancy Support for Electric Vehicle Charging Hub, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
