Inside the Archive – Exhibition Resources for Touring
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Advanced Thinking Systems LTD
- Value
- GBP 33,333
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Audio-visual equipment
- Published
- 19 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The BFI looks after one of the largest and most important collections of film and television in the world. Its teams of experts ensure that the collection is preserved and developed for future generations and made widely accessible to today’s audiences. ‘Inside the Archive’, developed for Strand 1 of the Our Screen Heritage programme, aims to bring the archive to life by better communicating how we collect, preserve and restore film. For more information please see Inside the Archive webpage; the Inside the Archive Playlist on the BFI YouTube Channel, and the Inside the Archive Weekly Blog. We are now looking to commission a body of interpretive materials to form an exhibition that will tour to a range of partner venues including but not limited to multi-arts centres, cultural and community cinemas, libraries, museums and education spaces, as well as events and festivals across the UK. The exhibition will be in situ for short periods only – from one day to one week. The resources must therefore be transportable and ‘pop-up’ and able to adapt to different environments. Ideally, we would be looking for an audio-visual resource that enables people to explore ‘Inside the Archive’ in a way that is accessible, relevant and engaging - accompanied by a selection of graphic panels to convey additional information. But we welcome creative responses to this brief and, due to the short timelines, encourage respondents to embrace their strengths and build on work delivered for previous projects. ## Contract award Title: Inside the Archive – Exhibition Resources for Touring
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 May 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 November 2025
About the buyer
British Film Institute (BFI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
- 79342000 · Marketing services
- 79342200 · Promotional services
- 92621000 · Sports-event promotion services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Inside the Archive – Exhibition Resources for Touring.
- Open tender
Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to Inside the Archive – Exhibition Resources for Touring, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Film Institute (BFI).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
