Awarded contract

GB-Richmond: RBGKEW1410 - RBG Kew Content Writing

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Services provided by authors
Published
22 May 2025

Tender description

The scope of this contract is the delivery of report content and potentially other incidental pieces of written work for RBG Kew. The primary focus is the 2026 State of the World's Plants and Fungi report, produced in close collaboration with Kew's Director of Science, Senior Science Editor and Creative Services Studio. State of the World's Plants and Fungi report (to be published in June 2026) The State of the World's Plants and Fungi (SOTWPF) project provides a regular digest of current knowledge on plants and fungi, and the threats they face, through a cutting-edge report and associated symposium. Further information about the project and pdfs of all previous reports can be found here: https://www.kew.org/science/state-of-the-worlds-plants-and-fungi. The project is one of RBG Kew's Corporate Objectives and must therefore be delivered on time and to an extremely high quality. The 2026 report will include up to twelve chapters of text with associated illustrative images, infographics and captions. The total length of the report is aimed at around 60-80 pages, depending on the base content that comes through. Please see the 2023 report for an indication of chapter length. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.The period of the initial contract is intended to be two years and may be extended up to the end of 2029

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92312210 · Services provided by authors

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Richmond: RBGKEW1410 - RBG Kew Content Writing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Richmond: RBGKEW1410 - RBG Kew Content Writing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.