Open tenderClosing in 17 months

P0819A - Application to join the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Domestic Homicide Reporting

Details

Topic
Police services
Published
1 February 2024
Submission
31 January 2028in 17 months

Tender description

Birmingham City Council on behalf of the West Midlands Community Safety Partnership is seeking applications to apply to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Independent Author/ Chair, combined role to undertake statutory reviews for domestic homicides within the West Midlands region. The service provides a review of the circumstances in which the death of a person aged 16 years and over that has, or appears to have, resulted from violence, abuse or neglect by a person to whom they were related or with whom they were, or had been in, an intimate personal relationship or were a member of the same household as themselves. The purpose of the review is to: o Identify any lessons to be learnt from the death; o State the lessons to be learnt, the changes required, actions to achieve those changes and associated timescales; o Apply those lessons to relevant policies and procedures; o Prevent future domestic abuse and homicide. The West Midlands Community Safety Partnership is seeking for Independent Author / Chair to conduct Domestic Homicide Reviews based in the 7 Local Authorities in the West Midlands Region; as listed below: o Birmingham City Council; o Coventry City Council; o Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council; o Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council; o Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council; o Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council; o City of Wolverhampton Council; The service required is for an Independent Author / Chair to provide Domestic Homicide Reviews. The DPS is a two stage process: - Stage 1 - Selection Stage - all Potential Suppliers must pass the criteria to be appointed to the DPS. - Stage 2 - Award Stage - invitation to tender documentation will be invited from all Potential Suppliers on the DPS for Independent Author/Chair contract to be awarded. The DPS will be open to new suppliers to enter throughout the duration. The DPS will be open to new suppliers to enter throughout the duration. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Next: Submission date31 January 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75241100 · Police services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 92312210 · Services provided by authors
  • 92312213 · Technical author services
  • 98110000 · Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations
  • 98113000 · Services furnished by specialist organisations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0819A - Application to join the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Domestic Homicide Reporting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P0819A - Application to join the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Domestic Homicide Reporting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.