A1M J6 Traveller Site Land Grab Fencing Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bryan Lecoche Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Erection of fencing
- Published
- 22 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The permanent traveller site next to the A1M at J6 has progressively developed land owned by National Highways. Many notices have been served by bailiffs to cease all work but have been ignored. The next step to secure National Highways owned land is to section it off. On legal advice Bryan Lecoche were awarded a low value purchase contract for bailiff services. Their bailiff notices have been ignored. Their familiarity with the site and issues and their capability of combining installation work with a security team, make them the appropriate provider. Urgent action is required to prevent further trespass and site development by the traveller community. This is permitted under paragraph 13 of schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 May 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to A1M J6 Traveller Site Land Grab Fencing Works.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to A1M J6 Traveller Site Land Grab Fencing Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
