Awarded contract

Laundering of Reusable Gowns

Details

Supplier(s)
Swiss Laundry
Value
GBP 653,184
Topic
Laundry-collection services
Published
13 May 2025

Tender description

This project is to organise the Laundering, light repair and maintenance of the splash proof gowns with a rating of IP 44. The supplier will need to organise the collection and delivery of an average of 2400 gowns per week. This can fluctuate during times of higher demand for example during winter months. Lot 1: The Royal Papworth Hospital are seeking to place a contract for the Laundering, light repairing and splashproof treatment of their non-sterile gowns. These gowns are critical to keep staff and Patients safe, used throughout the hospital in various wards. We launder and treat an average of around 2400 gowns a week. The logistics of moving, delivering and packaging the gowns is to be included within this agreement. We anticipate this contract to be for three years with two, twelve-month options to extend.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98311000 · Laundry-collection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laundering of Reusable Gowns.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laundering of Reusable Gowns, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.