Awarded contract

The Supply and Delivery of Frozen Halal Poultry Products

Details

Value
GBP 344,000
Topic
Poultry
Published
6 January 2025

Tender description

The Authority is inviting tenders on the terms set out in this ITT to secure a single supplier contract for the supply and direct delivery of frozen Halal (un-stunned) poultry products into currently 24 units across Lancashire (primary and high schools combined.) The duration of the Contract will be for an initial period of 2 years, with the council having the option to extend for any given period up to maximum of a further 2 years (4 years maximum in total). Tenderers should note the value of the contact is indicative only based on recent historical spend and may fluctuate, therefore the annual/total value stated is not guaranteed. Lot 1: The Authority is inviting tenders on the terms set out in this ITT to secure a single supplier contract for the supply and direct delivery of frozen Halal (un-stunned) poultry products into currently 24 units across Lancashire (primary and high schools combined.) The duration of the contract will be for an initial period of 2 years, with the council having the option to extend for any given period up to maximum of a further 2 years (4 years maximum in total). The contract is estimated to be between £78,000 to £86,000 per annum for Lancashire County Council Spend (£312,000 to £344,000 over 4 years). Tenderers should note, the value of this contract may fluctuate and the annual/total value is not guaranteed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15112000 · Poultry

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.