Awarded contract

Out of Hours Call Handling & Homelessness Triage

Details

Supplier(s)
Beyond Housing
Value
GBP 82,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Scraper machines
Published
8 January 2025

Tender description

Beyond Housing have 10,000+ residential properties across the borough (previously Council housing). As part of the current service Beyond Housing handle all calls which are made to the Council once the Council’s main call centre is closed during evenings, weekends and bank holidays. This may include advising callers to call back during working hours, signposting to other services/providers or ringing through to the RCBC Duty Officer for any urgent queries which pose a threat to the public or the environment (e.g. flooding/fallen trees etc.). The Delegated Power Record provider also handles calls from people presenting as Homeless and utilising a set triage script, provides them with appropriate advice/accommodation. Beyond Housing have excellent familiarity with and local knowledge of the Council area. This is of advantage when dealing with the type of out of hours enquiries they receive. To ensure consistency of support for vulnerable callers

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43230000 · Scraper machines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.