Invitation to Tender for Repair Works at 31 Market Place, Melksham
Details
- Value
- GBP 35,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 8 January 2025
- Submission
- 14 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Melksham News Office at 31 Market Place, a Grade II listed building, is undergoing a staged repair program over the next two years. We are inviting tenders from qualified contractors with experience in listed buildings to carry out the works. Project Overview: The project involves extensive repairs to address structural integrity, weatherproofing, and damp issues while preserving the building's historic character. Key areas of focus include: • Roofing repairs, including pitched and flat roofs. • Stonework and lime repointing of Ashlar masonry. • Restoration of windows, doors, and interior finishes. • Addressing drainage issues and moisture ingress. • Enhancements to internal spaces, including damp-proofing and redecoration. Copies of the structural survey report and preliminary costings are available upon request. Phased Approach: The repair program will be executed in two stages: 1. Year 1: Priority health and safety works, including roof repairs and initial structural stabilisation. 2. Year 2: Completion of external masonry and guttering works. Interior renovations and final detailing. Submission Requirements: 1. A comprehensive method statement and timeline. 2. Evidence of previous experience with listed buildings. 3. Cost breakdown for each phase of the works. 4. References from past projects. Application Deadline: The deadline for submission is 14 February 2025. All tenders must be sent to email: DeputyClerk@melksham-tc.gov.uk Additional Information: All contractors must comply with listed building regulations and provide detailed Health and Safety plans for the duration of the works. This is an opportunity to contribute to the preservation of a heritage property in the heart of Melksham. For further information or to request a tender pack, please contact Hayley Bell, Deputy Clerk, email: DeputyClerk@melksham-tc.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 February 2025
About the buyer
Melksham Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melksham-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melksham-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melksham-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melksham-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melksham-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melksham-town-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Repair Works at 31 Market Place, Melksham.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Repair Works at 31 Market Place, Melksham, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 766£32.3bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Melksham Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
