B913 - Low Carbon Heat Retrofit for Bryn y Cae Residential Care Home & Bridgend Resource Centre
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Narbeths Mechanical Services
- Topic
- Solar panels
- Published
- 7 January 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) has issued a Contract Award for the Low Carbon Heat Retrofit for Bryn y Cae Residential Care Home & Bridgend Resource Centre.BCBC intends appointing a Lead Contractor to undertake and assume full responsibility for the delivery of the Contract, in close liaison with the Authority’s Appointed Person(s).Brief Description:1. BRIDGEND RESOURCE CENTRE:1.1 The design, supply, delivery and installation of prescribed ASHP & heating systems, including the DHW and swimming pool ASHP & heating systems, and connection & commissioning to existing distribution as per the ASHP specification. Disconnect and shut down existing gas-fired heating systems as described.1.2. The design, supply, delivery and installation of upgraded radiators and upgraded Air Handling Unit heat batteries to support the lower flow temperatures of the ASHP heating systems, and/or supplemental ceiling air-conditioning units (1F).1.3. The supply, delivery and installation of all groundworks and civil works for the project and all remediation of grounds and surfaces.1.4. The design, supply, delivery and installation of a minimum 74.7kWp roof-mounted solar PV system as per the PV specification.1.5. Decommission and disposal of existing solar thermal roof-mounted array and plant.1.6. The supply, delivery, installation, connection & commissioning of an upgraded BMS for the control of all above systems.1.7. The scope of the works shall include all necessary building works, materials, fixings, etc., and everything necessary to provide a complete installation including equipment decommission/ works/ removal/ disposal and for traffic management and inspections of attic fire partitions.1.8. The exterior works include:1.8.1. PV installation works1.8.2 Concrete hard standing to ASHP and feeder pillar installation.1.8.3 Groundworks & civil works: NGED connection, electrical & heating supplies.2. BRYN Y CAE RESIDENTIAL CARE HOME:2.1 The design, supply, delivery and installation of prescribed ASHP & heating systems, including the DHW heating systems, and connection & commissioning to existing distribution as per the ASHP specification. Disconnect and shut down existing gas-fired heating systems as described.2.2 The design, supply, delivery and installation of upgraded radiators and upgraded fan-assisted heat batteries to support the lower flow temperatures of the ASHP heating systems, or supplemental ceiling air-conditioning units.2.3 The supply, delivery and installation of all groundworks and civil works for the project and all remediation of grounds and surfaces.2.4 The design, supply, delivery and installation of a minimum 45kWp roof-mounted solar PV system as per the PV specification.2.5 The supply, delivery and installation of a new panel board as per the electrical specification and connection to the existing board and solar inverter.2.6 The design, supply, delivery and installation of MVHR systems to service residents’ bedrooms and lounges and the installation of boarding routes in the attic to achieve this and for equipment servicing.2.7 The supply, delivery, installation, connection & commissioning of an upgraded BMS for the control of all above systems.2.8 The scope of the works shall include all necessary building works, materials, fixings, etc., and everything necessary to provide a complete installation including asbestos / equipment decommission/ works/ removal/ disposal and for inspections of attic fire partitions.2.9 The exterior works include:2.9.1 PV and MVHR installation works.2.9.2 Concrete hard standing to ASHP and feeder pillar installation.2.9.3 Groundworks & civil works: NGED connection, electrical & heating supplies.3. The Works are to include the provision of internal and external fixed scaffolding, ladders, hoists, fencing, temporary works, protection of existing and other equipment, together with building fixtures and fittings, labour - both skilled and unskilled, attendance of subcontractors, provision of a site compound with facilities for a meeting room, welfare, storage and sanitary provisions all as described in the contract preliminaries.4. The Works in BRIDGEND RESOURCE CENTRE are going to be carried out in a 'live building' that shall be occupied and remain occupied and in use throughout the given hours of work term of the contract period. The principal contractor shall therefore be responsible for preparing a project programme / sequence of operations that causes the least disruption to the clients & staff and interruption of the operational timetable; and that considers the health & safety and wellbeing of the clients & staff. The Resource Centre is prepared to move clients and staff around to facilitate the Works, and on being awarded the contract the successful Tenderer will meet with the Resource Centre to agree the programme.5. The Works in BRYN Y CAE CARE HOME are going to be carried out in a 'live building' that shall be occupied and remain occupied and in use throughout the term of the contract period. The principal contractor shall therefore be responsible for preparing a project programme / sequence of operations that causes the least disruption to the residents & staff & visitors and interruption of the operational timetable; and that considers the health & safety and wellbeing of the residents & staff & visitors. Residents must be able to return to their room at the end of each day’s agreed hours of Work. The Care Home is prepared to move residents and staff around to facilitate the Works, and on being awarded the contract the successful Tenderer will meet with the Care Home to agree the programme.Form of Contract, JCT Intermediate Building Contract With Contractors Design, 2016 Edition.Price Cap: £1,088,800. If any Bidder exceeds the price cap then they will be immediately disqualified.Constructionline: Principal Contractors are to be “Registered” and “Verified” on the Constructionline Database.See Tender Documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 December 2024
- Completed: Award published7 January 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09331000 · Solar panels
- 09332000 · Solar installation
- 42511110 · Heat pumps
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
- 51112000 · Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment
- 51112100 · Installation services of electricity distribution equipment
- 51112200 · Installation services of electricity control equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to B913 - Low Carbon Heat Retrofit for Bryn y Cae Residential Care Home & Bridgend Resource Centre.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
Related topics
Topics related to B913 - Low Carbon Heat Retrofit for Bryn y Cae Residential Care Home & Bridgend Resource Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bridgend County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
