Awarded contract

NP04725 Vaccination Service Contact Centre

Details

Supplier(s)
8x8 Limited
Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
1 May 2025

Tender description

NSS have been instructed by Scottish Government to assist the National rollout and ongoing support of the Test Trace, Isolate and Support (TTIS) Service. This contract provides a Virtual Contact Centre functionality to enable a number of agents to get in touch with Contacts as part of Contract Tracing which is a key element of the TTIS Programme. Lot 1: Public Health Scotland require a cloud based Contact Centre that by necessity will need to deliver service to up to an estimated 2000 staff members, mostly working from home. The exact number of agents is unknown and will be driven by infection and re-infection rates in the expected “second Spike”. Current Estimates on the required number of agents range from 50 – 2000. These Agents will require a Contact Centre with all normal enterprise Contact Centre functionality plus some specific routing and call handling requirements: 1) IVR routing that will direct calls to a “local” team for each of the Scottish health board regions 2) Easily Adaptable IVR messaging – delivering up to date information at the start of the call 3) Call Queuing based on Agent skills and experience for specialist enquiries 4) An outbound dialling capability to queue calls from a list created by the NHS NSS Hub Case Management System based on ServiceNow CSM. 5) Integration with this NHS NSS Hub to update client details and case notes following a call 6) Initially this Contact Centre will use voice channels only. 7) Contact Centre Agents will require access to supervisory teams. 8) Public Health Scotland Management Team will need regular, accurate reports on call volumes and other KPIs and the ability to auto generate reports and distribution to key stakeholders. 9) Agents, working from home will need both a contact centre agent desktop but also the telephony platform to make and answer calls. A unified Communications client, soft-phone, headset and DDI line. 10) Given the nature of this requirement, a rapid deployment is needed. 11) The Call Tracing Service will be in place for a minimum of 3 months and potentially up to 12. 12) Flexibility is a must, and a consumption based commercial model is preferable

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NP04725 Vaccination Service Contact Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NP04725 Vaccination Service Contact Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.