Crawley Borough Council - Clinical Waste Services Contract
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Medisort Ltd
- Value
- GBP 201,786
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Clinical-waste collection services
- Published
- 30 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Crawley Borough Council has called off a contract via direct award to the sole supplier on the West Sussex County Council Clinical Waste Collection and Disposal Framework. The contract award notice for the WSCC Framework is 2025/S 000-008684. The contract is for collection and support services of healthcare waste from home patients in the Horsham District. The contract commences 1st April 2025 and runs for three years, with one option to extend for a further three years. The min and max values stated refer to the contract values for the initial contract period and total contract value if the extension period is utilised.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published30 April 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Crawley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Crawley Borough Council - Clinical Waste Services Contract.
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Crawley Borough Council - Clinical Waste Services Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crawley Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
