Asylum Seekers - Locally Commissioned Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 72,358
- Topic
- General-practitioner services
- Published
- 28 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Primary care services to be delivered to asylum seekers in Bolton to ensure access to high quality care. This contract will be for 12-months from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 with a 12-month optional extension up to 31st March 2026. The total value of this contract will be £72,358, the first year at £36,179 with a further £36,179 if the 12-month optional extenion is enacted. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C intention to award notice, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Lot 1: Primary care services to be delivered to asylum seekers in Bolton to ensure access to high quality care. This contract will be for 12-months from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 with a 12-month optional extension up to 31st March 2026. The total value of this contract will be £72,358, the first year at £36,179 with a further £36,179 if the 12-month optional extension is enacted. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 12th May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net Key Award Criteria - Quality and innovation - 20%, Value 20%, Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - 25%, improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 25% and Social Value - 10%. Award decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. No conflicts of interest were declared.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Completed: Award published28 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board (GM ICB). is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-manchester-integrated-care-board-gm-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-manchester-integrated-care-board-gm-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-manchester-integrated-care-board-gm-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-manchester-integrated-care-board-gm-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-manchester-integrated-care-board-gm-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-manchester-integrated-care-board-gm-icb.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Asylum Seekers - Locally Commissioned Service.
- Open tender
Kirklees NHS Health Checks
- Open tender
Primary Care - GP Services
Related topics
Topics related to Asylum Seekers - Locally Commissioned Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board (GM ICB)..
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
