NHS Gloucestershire Ambient AI Voice
Details
- Topic
- Medical software package
- Published
- 22 April 2025
- Submission
- 31 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS England Commercial and Procurement Hub (the Hub) are supporting and managing market engagement activity on behalf of NHS Gloucestershire Healthcare Foundation Trust (GHFT) and wider NHS Gloucestershire ICB. NHS Gloucestershire partners are seeking to procure voice-led software solutions to support workflow management in Primary, Secondary and potentially tertiary care settings. The partners are seeking solutions which deliver the following: 1. Traditional digital dictation 2. Voice recognition 3. Ambient AI Voice Technology Capabilities 1 and 2 above have been historically provided to GHFT and other buying partners. The partners are particularly interested in functionality relating to Ambient AI Voice technology, with the ability to record consultations and outcomes directly into Electronic Patient Records of particular interest. The buying partners are also seeking to understand how Ambient AI solutions are able to interact with existing and new workflows. The buyers are keen to understand supplier wraparound services included within their product offering, including provision of generic templates; bespoke template generation; staff training and commitment to buyer benefit realisation strategies. NHS England Commercial and Procurement Hub (the Hub) are supporting and managing market engagement activity on behalf of NHS Gloucestershire Healthcare Foundation Trust and wider NHS Gloucestershire ICB. The market engagement activity will take the form of a Preliminary Market Engagement notice, with suppliers required to contact commercial.procurementhub@nhs.net to express interest and access the buyer's market engagement questionnaire. Information gathered as part of this Preliminary Market Engagement notice will support the development of the procurement strategy, with an intention to issue Invitation to Tender documents in early-summer 2025, dependent on the market capabilities identified via market engagement. The procurement exercise is likely to take the form of a Flexible Competitive Procedure and defined in the Procurement Act 2023. Further details on the design of the process will be shared with the market upon agreement of the procurement strategy. This process is being managed by NHS England National Commercial and Procurement Hub on behalf of the Commissioner(s).
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published22 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Gloucestershire Health & Care NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48180000 · Medical software package
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72300000 · Data services
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Gloucestershire Ambient AI Voice.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Kirklees NHS Health Checks
- Open tender
Primary Care - GP Services
Related topics
Topics related to NHS Gloucestershire Ambient AI Voice, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gloucestershire Health & Care NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
