Awarded contract

Acute Financial Inclusion Services

Details

Value
GBP 220,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 April 2025

Tender description

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde wish to commission the delivery of a financial inclusion service to support patients to maximise income, reduce household expenditure and debt to alleviate money worries. Lot 1: Acute Financial Inclusion Services NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde wish to develop an Acute Site Financial Inclusion Service Procurement Framework with external providers for the delivery of financial inclusion services to support patients to maximise income, reduce household expenditure and debt alleviate money worries. An Acute Site Financial Inclusion Service which will focus on addressing immediate financial issues to prevent or alleviate crisis and to work to mitigate the potential for these issues to negatively impact on the client’s health status. The services will not offer lengthy casework support on site but will identify the clients’ financial needs, put in place immediate financial support (such as access to relevant grants and hardship funds; eligibility for social security benefits; support with food and home energy and other needs as appropriate) and connect clients with appropriate sources of support in their local community to ensure ongoing issues are supported through to resolution. The target population for the service will be patients; carers/ families; and NHSGGC staff. Consideration on how best to target groups who are most vulnerable, in discussion with NHSGGC, is required. Lot 2: Mental Health Acute Financial Inclusion Service NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde wish to commission the delivery of a financial inclusion service to support patients to maximise income, reduce household expenditure and debt to alleviate money worries. It is proposed that the service will be delivered weekly at Leverndale and Gartnavel Hospital Campus, co-located within Mental Health Acute and supporting approximately 48 referrals per quarter. The service will identify the clients’ financial needs and aim to maximise income by initiating or progressing relevant benefit applications, appealing benefit decisions, offering debt advice and support and seeking support with food and home energy as may be appropriate

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Acute Financial Inclusion Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Acute Financial Inclusion Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.