Town Council Buildings - Repair and Maintenance
Details
- Buyer
- The Folk Hall
- Supplier(s)
- Jones Building Group
- Value
- GBP 326,808
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Portishead Town Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified Contractors (the 'Tenderer') to complete a package of essential repair and maintenance works to 3no. Town Council Buildings: 1. The Folk Hall, 95 High St, Portishead, Bristol BS20 6PR 2. Redcliffe Bay Hall, Newhaven Rd, Portishead, Bristol BS20 8LH 3. North Weston Hall, 26 Clevedon Rd, Portishead, Bristol BS20 6TB The works generally comprise repair, replacement and improvement of fire doors, emergency lighting, fire detection, lighting installations, fire compartmentation, roof coverings, toilet accommodation, external access and heating installations. The tender includes for Priority 1 and Priority 2 works. The Priority 1 works are to be undertaken in early 2025 as per the dates set out in the tender documentation, with the Priority 2 works planned for Spring 2025. The works to the separate buildings and the Priority 2 works will all be executed under separate contracts, however both packages of works (Priority 1 and Priority 2) are to be managed and executed as single projects, with the same team working on all buildings. Osmond Tricks Limited is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of Portishead Town Council. Portishead Town Council is the Employer as set out in the contract documents; and will be entering into the contract with the appointed Contractor. Interested Contractors should contact harryhancock@osmondtricks.co.uk via email to express interest and to obtain a copy of the tender documents. A copy of the tender documents will be issued within 24hrs of expressing interest and will be provided through issue of a WeTransfer link. How to apply Follow the instructions given in the description or the more information section. About the buyer Contact name Harry Hancock Address Osmond Tricks 8-10 Whiteladies Road Bristol BS8 1PD England Telephone +44 7760421754 Email harryhancock@osmondtricks.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 January 2025
- Completed: Award published15 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2025
About the buyer
The Folk Hall is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-folk-hall.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-folk-hall.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-folk-hall.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-folk-hall.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-folk-hall.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-folk-hall.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Town Council Buildings - Repair and Maintenance.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Town Council Buildings - Repair and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Folk Hall.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
