Awarded contract

Provision of VAT Advisory Services - Multi Health Board

Details

Value
GBP 1,162,500
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
17 April 2025

Tender description

This notice details the award of new Contract for the supply of VAT and Financial Services Consultancy services for the following Health Boards/Trusts/Organisations;Aneurin Bevan University Health BoardBetsi Cadwaladr University Health BoardCardiff and Vale University Local Health BoardCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health BoardDigital Health Care WalesPowys Teaching Local Health BoardPublic Health Wales NHS TrustVelindre University NHS TrustThe awarded bidder will be responsible for:- Evaluation of Contracted Out Services (COS) directives recommended by HM Revenue Customs (HMRC).- Conducting a full review of trading services (where applicable), including the preparation and submission to HMRC of the Annual Partial Exemption Calculation.- Conducting a full review and produce recommendations on capital programmes planned for each financial year to proactively management VAT implications to maximise the benefits for Health Boards/Trusts and ensure compliance.- Providing advice on foreign VAT matters.- Reviews of any NHS Designed for Life capital schemes, when required by the relevant Organisation.- Annual audits, as a minimum in addition to the quarterly COS reviews.- Undertake a risk-based approach to ensure, where possible, that correct VAT levels are deployed in advance and to minimise the rectifying events at year-end review.- Providing on-site support prior to and during any inspections, with particular reference to HMRC, that take place. This support will include any ancillary work that relates to the inspection and not just the specific date of the inspection.- Conducting a full review and produce recommendations on endowment expenditure planned for each financial year to proactively management VAT implications to maximise the benefits for Health Boards/Trusts and ensure compliance.- Carrying out quarterly COS reviews for all Charitable Funds expenditure and to also conduct a full review of endowment expenditure for the year providing recommendations on bids placed with regard to VAT to maximise the benefits and VAT compliance.- Provide advice on other Indirect Taxes, for example, but not limited to, Climate Change Levy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff & Vale University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of VAT Advisory Services - Multi Health Board.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of VAT Advisory Services - Multi Health Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,465
    £62.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.