TC041 - Proprietary Treatments to Carriageways and Footways
Details
- Supplier(s)
- JPCS Ltd, Kiely Bro's Ltd, Rosgal Ltd
- Value
- GBP 24,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 11 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Provision of proprietary surface treatments to carriageways and footways. The works comprise:\r - Pre-patching of carriageways and footways prior to treatment (where necessary) \r - Cleaning of and where necessary repairs to the highway drainage system \r - Application of proprietary materials to footways and carriageways \r - Application of carriageway markings \r - Adjustment and replacement of ironwork (where necessary) \r - A proportion of the works will be carried out off-peak and at weekends \r - The location of the works is within the City of Manchester Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 15th January 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 May 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date14 May 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC041 - Proprietary Treatments to Carriageways and Footways.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
