Awarded contract

Ring Pessary Locally Commissioned Service

Details

Value
GBP 29,073
Topic
General-practitioner services
Published
9 April 2025

Tender description

Ring Pessary Locally Commissioned Service to be delivered to NHS GM ICB, The aims of this service are to provide a quality service within primary care, reduce patient attendances at hospital, out-patient clinics and improve convenience and access for patients. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C intention to award notice, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. This contract will be for 12-months from 1st Apri 2024 to 31st March 2025, with a further 12-month optional extension available until 31st March 2026. The total value of this contract will be £29,073 with a further £29,073 if the 12-month extension period is enacted. Lot 1: Ring Pessary Locally Commissioned Service to be delivered to NHS GM ICB, The aims of this service are to provide a quality service within primary care, reduce patient attendances at hospital, out-patient clinics and improve convenience and access for patients. This contract will be for 12-months from 1st Apri 2024 to 31st March 2025, with a further 12-month optional extension available until 31st March 2026. The total value of this contract will be £29,073 with a further £29,073 if the 12-month extension period is enacted. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 23rd April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net Key Award Criteria - Quality and innovation - 10%, Value 20%, Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - 10%, improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 50% and Social Value - 10%. Award decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. No conflicts of interest were declared.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board (GM ICB). is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ring Pessary Locally Commissioned Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ring Pessary Locally Commissioned Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.