PLACE628H Supply & Lay of Surface Treatment - MICRO-ASPHALTING
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Road-construction materials
- Published
- 8 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver surface treatment (micro-asphalting) works across the county of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City) on both rural and urban roads. The delivery of surface treatment will be entirely the responsibility of the Contractor. The Contractor shall supply and apply all the necessary labour, plant, equipment, vehicles, supervision, and materials required to deliver the works, including all traffic management requirements. The contract will commence in April 2025 and will be initially for 2 years with a possible two further extensions of one year up to a maximum of 4 years (2+1+1) subject to satisfactory performance. The detailed schedule of works sites for 2025 will be issued with the contract tender documents. Each subsequent year the detailed schedule of works sites will be issued by the Client no later than 1st December the preceding year. Lot 1: Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver surface treatment (micro-asphalting) works across the county of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City) on both rural and urban roads. The delivery of surface treatment will be entirely the responsibility of the Contractor. The Contractor shall supply and apply all the necessary labour, plant, equipment, vehicles, supervision, and materials required to deliver the works, including all traffic management requirements. The contract will commence in April 2025 and will be initially for 2 years with a possible two further extensions of one year up to a maximum of 4 years (2+1+1) subject to satisfactory performance. The detailed schedule of works sites for 2025 will be issued with the contract tender documents. Each subsequent year the detailed schedule of works sites will be issued by the Client no later than 1st December the preceding year.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 February 2025
- Completed: Award published8 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44113000 · Road-construction materials
- 45233142 · Road-repair works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PLACE628H Supply & Lay of Surface Treatment - MICRO-ASPHALTING.
- Open tender
Road-construction materials
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
