Awarded contract

Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services

Details

Value
GBP 16,403,006
Topic
Health services
Published
8 April 2025

Tender description

Non-emergency Patient Transport (NEPTS) provides pre-planned and on-day (unplanned) transport to support eligible patients to access NHS funded care. NEPTS caters for those patients who are either too ill to get to hospital without assistance or for whom travelling may cause their condition to deteriorate. The service provides for a wide range of patient mobilities, requiring a variety of vehicle types and levels of care consistent with the patient's medical needs - including specialist moving and handling or support during transport such as provision of oxygen. The service covers East Riding of Yorkshire, Hull, North Lincolnshire, North Yorkshire and York. Lot 1: Non-emergency Patient Transport (NEPTS) provides pre-planned and on-day (unplanned) transport to support eligible patients to access NHS funded care. NEPTS caters for those patients who are either too ill to get to hospital without assistance or for whom travelling may cause their condition to deteriorate. The service provides for a wide range of patient mobilities, requiring a variety of vehicle types and levels of care consistent with the patient's medical needs - including specialist moving and handling or support during transport such as provision of oxygen. The service covers East Riding of Yorkshire, Hull, North Lincolnshire, North Yorkshire and York. NHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB is providing notice of an urgent award under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £16,403,006 Contract term - 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.